The Game Awards 2019 - All of the Game Awards Nominations

November 20, 2019
The Game Awards 2019 - All of the Game Awards Nominations

The nominations are in, and with so many categories ranging from game genres to content creators, it’s going to be a tough pick this year.

A total of 107 games have been nominated across 27 categories and there’s 10 more categories honoring the best professional players, teams, coaches, casters, developers, actors, and content creators.

Take a look at the list below and head over to the official website to cast your vote. Keep in mind that the public vote makes up 10% of the total votes, while 90% goes to the jury.

First up, and arguably the most import is:

Game of the Year

• Control (Remedy/505 Games)
• Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
• Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai-Namco/Sora/Nintendo)
• Resident Evil 2 (Capcom/Capcom)
• Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)
• The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

The nominations are very diverse, so it will be a tough pick.

Best Game Direction

• Control (Remedy/505 Games)
• Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
• Resident Evil 2 (Capcom/Capcom)
• Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)
• Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna)

Best Narrative

• A Plague Tale: Innocence (Asobo/Focus Home)
• Control (Remedy/505)
• Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
• Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
• The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

Best Art Direction

• Control (Remedy/505)
• Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
• Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver)
• Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)
• Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)
• The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo)

the_game_awards_2019_all_of_the_game_awards_nominations

Best Score and Music

• Cadence of Hyrule (Brace Yourself Games/Nintendo)
• Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
• Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
• Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
• Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)

Best Audio Design

• Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)
• Control (Remedy/505)
• Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
• Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)
• Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
• Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

Games for Impact

• Concrete Genie (Pixelopus/SIE)
• Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver)
• Kind Words (Popcannibal)
• Life is Strange 2 (Dontnod/Square Enix)
• Sea of Solitude (Jo-Mei Games/EA)

outer_worlds

Best Ongoing Game

• Apex Legends (Respawn)
• Destiny 2 (Bungie)
• Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
• Fortnite (Epic Games)
• Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Best Independent Game

• Baba Is You (Hempuli)
• Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
• Katana ZERO (Askiisoft/Devoler)
• Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna)
• Untitled Goose Game (House House/Panic)

Best Community Support

• Apex Legends (Respawn)
• Destiny 2 (Bungie)
• Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
• Fortnite (Epic Games)
• Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

fortnite_awards

Best Mobile Game

• Call of Duty: Mobile (TiMi Studios/Activision)
• GRINDSTONE (Capybara Games)
• Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)
• Sky: Children of Light (Thatgamecompany)
• What the Golf? (Tribland)

Best VR/AR Game

• Asgard's Wrath (Sanzaru Games/Oculus Studios)
• Blood & Truth (SIE London Studio/SIE)
• Beat Saber (Beat Games)
• No Man's Sky (Hello Games)
• Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games)

Best Action Game

• Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
• Astral Chain (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
• Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)
• Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom/Capcom)
• Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)
• Metro Exodus (4A Games/Deep Silver)

cod_mobile

Best Action/Adventure Game

• Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K)
• Control (Remedy/505 Games)
• Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
• Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
• The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo)
• Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

Best RPG

• Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
• Final Fantasy 14 (Square Enix)
• Kingdom Hearts 3 (Square Enix)
• Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
• The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

Best Fighting Game

• Dead or Alive 6 (Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo)
• Jump Force (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco)
• Mortal Kombat 11 (NetherRealm/WBIE)
• Samurai Showdown (SNK/Athlon)
• Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo)

mortal_kombat

Best Family Game

• Luigi's Mansion 3 (Next Level Games/Nintendo)
• Ring Fit Adventure (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
• Super Mario Maker 2 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
• Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo)
• Yoshi's Crafted World (Good-Feel/Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

• Age of Wonders: Planetfall (Triumph Studios/Paradox)
• Anno 1800 (Blue Byte/Ubisoft)
• Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo)
• Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly/Sega)
• Tropico 6 (Limbic Entertainment/Kalypso Media)
• Wargroove (Chucklefish)

Best Sports/Racing Game

• Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled (Beenox/Activision)
• DiRT Rally 2.0 (Codemasters)
• eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 (PES Productions/Konami)
• F1 2019 (Codemasters)
• FIFA 20 (EA Sports)

Best Multiplayer Game

• Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
• Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K)
• Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)
• Tetris 99 (Arika/Nintendo)
• Tom Clancy's The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft)

Best Esports Game

• Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
• DOTA 2 (Valve)
• Fortnite (Epic Games)
• League of Legends (Riot Games)
• Overwatch (Blizzard)

anno_1800

Now, onto the content creators, developers, actors, and esports categories.

Best Performance

• Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb, The Outer Worlds
• Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden, Control
• Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz, Gears 5
• Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff, Death Stranding
• Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling, Control
• Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges, Death Stranding

Fresh Indie Developer

• ZA/UM for Disco Elysium
• Nomada Studio for Gris
• DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
• Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds
• Mega Crit for Slay the Spire
• House House for Untitled Goose Game

Content Creator of the Year

• Courage - Jack Dunlop
• Dr. Lupo - Benjamin Lupo
• Ewok - Soleil Wheeler
• Grefg - David Martínez
• Shroud - Michael Grzesiek

my_mate_pedro

Best Esports Player

• Kyle ‘Bugha’ Giersdorf (Immortals, Fortnite)
• Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom, League of Legends)
• Luka ‘Perkz’ Perkovic (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
• Oleksandr ‘S1mple’ Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CSGO)
• Jay ‘Sinatraa’ Won (SF Shock, Overwatch)

Best Esports Team

• Astralis (CS:GO)
• G2 Esports (LOL)
• OG (DOTA2)
• San Francisco Shock (OWL)
• Team Liquid (CS:GO)

Best Esports Event

• 2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals
• EVO 2019
• Fortnite World Cup
• IEM Katowice 2019
• League of Legends World Championship 2019
• The International 2019

Best Esports Coach

• Eric ‘adreN’ Hoag (Team Liquid, CS:GO)
• Nu-ri ‘Cain’ Jang (Team Liquid, LOL)
• Fabian ‘GrabbZ’ Lohmann (G2 Esports, LOL)
• Kim ‘Kkoma’ Jeong-gyun (SK Telecom T1, LOL)
• Titouan ‘Sockshka’ Merloz (OG, DOTA2)
• Danny ‘Zonic’ Sørensen (Astralis, CSGO)

league_of_legends

Best Esports Host

• Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
• Alex “Machine” Richardson
• Paul “Redeye” Chaloner
• Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
• Duan "Candice" Yu-Shuang

No surprise, Death Stranding has 10 nominations, which some would say is too much. There is also some questions about Control getting a nomination for GOTY, but so be it.

Don't forget to tune into the event itself for the awards, trailers, and announcements, on December 12, starting at 8:30 PM ET, 5:30 PM PT and 1:30AM UK time on YouTube.

And that’s it for this year’s nominations. Do tell us, which game do you consider worthy of the GOTY title?